OVERVIEW

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

By visiting www.neonburst.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR WEBSITE.

We are Neonburst Limited, a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, UK with a company number 12760369 whose registered office is at 35 Sherwood Street, Warsop, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 0JR. (“We, Us or Our”).

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Neonburst Limited.

Most of the pages on our website can be accessed without providing your personal information. However, in the circumstance where you have the option to provide your personal information through our site, the submission of your personal details means you consent to our use of this data as set out in this privacy policy.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We collect your personal information in various ways:

  • When you visit our website (before and after you create an account with us)
  • When you contact us (via website or directly via email or message) or use our services, such as when you use our Site to place an order. Furthermore, we look at how visitors use our Site, to help us improve our services, site functionality and optimise customer experience.
  • When you create an account with us, or you change your account settings.
  • When you place an order with us and during the order process (including for payment and order delivery).

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION IS COLLECTED FROM YOU?

The personal information we collect might include:

Your name, address, email address, IP address, card details and delivery details to be able to carry out the requirements.

Information we collect about you with regard to each of your visits to our site will automatically collect the following information:

-technical information, including [the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

-information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION 

We use information held in the following ways:

Information you give to us – we will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you

Information we collect about you – we will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

WHO DO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH?

Neonburst will never independently sell personal information for commercial purpose.

We may also provide personal data, where permitted, to prevent, investigate, or respond to potential fraud or illegal conduct.

HOW IS YOUR DATA SECURED?

We take reasonable precautions to seek to ensure that it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
  • Selected third parties including:
  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we will provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions of supply and other agreements or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Neonburst Limited , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access information held about you.
Individuals can find out if we hold any information by making a ‘subject access request’, please put the request in writing to the address below:

FAO Data Protection Officer

Neonburst Ltd, 35 Sherwood Street, Warsop, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, NG20 0JR.
If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of the information
  • Reason for holding
  • Who it could be disclosed to
  • Provide a copy of the information

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We're not 5 Star for nothing
JOIN TEAM PANDA


LOGIN